Navigation

Cookham Rise Primary School

Competitions

We aim to provide a range of opportunities for children, across KS1& KS2, to compete against other schools in competitions organised by Ascot & Maidenhead Schools Sports Partnership ( AMSSP). In addition, every child is encouraged to beat their own ‘personal best’ in PE lessons. 

Autumn Term 2019

  • 21st October - Y5/6 Megafest Rugby tournament (2 teams)
  • 24th October - Y5/6 Hockey Competition (2 teams)
  • 28th November - Y4 - 6 Cross Country  (2 teams)

Spring Term 2020

  • 23rd January - Y5 & 6 Sports Hall Athletics 
  • 24th January - Y3 & 4 Sports Hall Athlerics 
  • 30th January - Y3/4 Smash Badminton 

 

 

Year 5 & Year 6 teams took part in the Rugby Mega Festival - 21st October

 

Summer Term 2019

  • 30th April - Y4 Football (8 boys)
  • 3rd May - Y4 Quicksticks Development Dat (whole class)
  • 7th May - Y1 Cricket Development Day (whole class)
  • 5th June - Y5 Quad kids (12 children)
  • Early June - Quad kids for Years 1 - 6 (officiated by Year 6) results go forward to Sports Day

 

Spring Term 2019

  • 24th January Y3/4 & Y5/6 Sportshall athletics (total 18 girls & 18 boys)
  • 14th February Primary Dance festival Y4 (whole class)
  • 1st March - Year 4 Football competition
  • 11th March - Year 3 Badminton Festival (8 children)
  • 14th March - Year 2 All Stars Cricket Festival (12 children)
  • 28th March - Year 2 Tennis Development Day (whole class)
  • 28th February - Year 6 High 5 Netball Tournament (7 children)
  • 1st April - Year 6 Hockey Development Day (whole class)

 

 

 

Autumn Term 2018

  • 24th September Badminton Development Day - Year 4 (whole class)
  • 25th September Rugby Development Day - Year 6 (whole class)
  • 18th October - Girls' Football 
  • 19th October Y5/6 Hockey (2 teams)
  • 1st November Year 3/4 Tag Rugby 
  • 5th November Year 5/6 Tag Rugby (2 teams)
  • 20th November Invictus Festival (Year 4 & 5)

 

 

Sportshall Althletics (24th January)

Year 5 & 6 Tag Rugby competition (5th November)

Year 5 & 6 Hockey competition (19th October)

Year 6 Tag Rugby Development Day (25th September)

Year 4 Badminton Development Day (24th September)


Top